Is Knorr Simply Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • concentrated natural chicken broth
  • natural chicken flavour
  • chicken broth

concentrated natural chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural chicken flavour
chicken broth

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken broth (water, concentrated natural chicken broth, natural chicken flavour, salt, yeast extract), sugar, natural vegetable seasonings (cabbage, onion, celery, carrot, leek, garlic), salt, vinegar, citric acid, spice.

Check Knorr Simply Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Knorr Simply Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Knorr Simply Chicken Broth | Spoonful