Is Knorr soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dehydrated chicken
  • milk solids
  • flavour enhancer - 627 & 631
  • thickener - 415

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Wheat flour (Maida), Sugar, Milk Solids, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, lodised salt, Flavours - Natural (Garlic) and Nature Identical Flavouring Substances, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion (1.8%), Leeks (0.4%)), Dehydrated Chicken (2.2%) (Stabilizer - 461 & 407, Antioxidant - 300), Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Thickener - 415, Flavour Enhancer - 627 & 631, Spices & Condiments (Black Pepper (0.3%)), Food Colour - Caramel IV. Contains Wheat and Milk. May Contain Traces of Soya, Mustard, Celery and Nuts.

Check Knorr soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep