No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Knorr Stock Pot Chicken 8x28g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated chicken stock (63%) (water, chicken), salt, flavourings, sugar, yeast extract, chicken fat (2%), potassium chloride, palm fat, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), garlic, carrots†, leek†, caramel syrup, maltodextrin, parsley†, colour (carotenes), carrot juice powder†

Check Knorr Stock Pot Chicken 8x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Knorr Stock Pot Chicken 8x28g | Spoonful