Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.

Is Knorr Stock Pot Vegetable 8x28g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated vegetable stock (65%) (water, leek (1.2%)†, carrots (1% )†, CELERY†, red pepper †, onion†, CELERIAC†), salt, yeast extract, palm fat, sugar, potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), flavourings, spices (CELERY seeds†, lovage root†, nutmeg, pepper), parsley†, maltodextrin, caramel syrup. † Sustainably grown

Check Knorr Stock Pot Vegetable 8x28g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSoup
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Knorr Stock Pot Vegetable 8x28g | Spoonful