Is Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Swanson 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Stock is a stock made with natural non-GMO ingredients. It is fat-free and gluten-free, making it a healthy choice. This stock adds body to sauces and gravies, enhancing their flavors. It is versatile and can elevate the taste of chicken, turkey, ham, and more. However, it is important to note that Swanson 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Stock is not sodium-free. Overall, this 32 oz product is a flavorful and nutritious option for enhancing your cooking. No information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken stock, dehydrated chicken, natural flavoring, chicken fat.

Check Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep