Is Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g Vegan?
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock pots provide a rich, savory base with smooth, gelatinous texture when dissolved, enhancing soups, stews, gravies and sauces. Users report reliable, robust taste and convenient portioning, praising quick dissolution and consistent results while noting occasional perception of strong saltiness in finished dishes. Convenient for busy home cooks.
Why it's not vegan
- beef powder
- beef stock powder
- beef fat
- xanthan gum
beef powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated beef-flavored stock pots provide a rich, savory base with smooth, gelatinous texture when dissolved, enhancing soups, stews, gravies and sauces. Users report reliable, robust taste and convenient portioning, praising quick dissolution and consistent results while noting occasional perception of strong saltiness in finished dishes. Convenient for busy home cooks.
Ingredients
Water, salt, flavourings, beef fat (beef fat, antioxidant (extracts of rosemary)) (5.2%), yeast extract, beef stock powder (2%), potassium chloride, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum), caramel syrup, maltodextrin, sugar, carrots†, lovage root†, sunflower oil, beef powder (0.1%), leek†, parsley†
Check Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Stock Pots Beef 4x 28 g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


