Is KNOTT'S FINE FOODS, BIG DOG BITES PICKLED SNACK BOLOGNA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- pork
- mechanically separated turkey
- flavoring |dextrose sodium phosphate
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, PORK, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CONTAIN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FLAVORING,S DEXTROSE SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE PAPRIKA, COCHINEAL EXTRACT, FD&C RED NO. 3.
Check KNOTT'S FINE FOODS, BIG DOG BITES PICKLED SNACK BOLOGNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KNOTT'S FINE FOODS, BIG DOG BITES PICKLED SNACK BOLOGNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


