Is Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- whey powder
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Imitation Cheddar Cheese Product (Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Cheese Cultures, And Enzymes,), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate , Spice, Xanthan Gum And Natural Flavors), Pimientos (Pimientos, Water And Citric Acid)
Check Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


