Is Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey powder

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Imitation Cheddar Cheese Product (Water, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Artificial Color, Cheese Cultures, And Enzymes,), Salad Dressing (Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Potassium Sorbate , Spice, Xanthan Gum And Natural Flavors), Pimientos (Pimientos, Water And Citric Acid)

Check Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knott's Southern Style Pimento, 24 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping