Is Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural cheese flavor
- whey solids
- whey
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- cheese powder
- granular cheese
- milk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- natural smoke flavor
- +5 more
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Soybean Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Leavening (yeast, Sodium Bicarbonate And/or Ammonium Bicarbonate), Cheese Powder (whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Granular Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Citric Acid, Paprika Oleoresin (color), Lactic Acid, Annatto (color), Buttermilk, Whey, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Natural Cheese Flavor (maltodextrin, Whey Solids, Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor, Salt), Tapioca Starch, Onion, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains: Soy, Milk, Wheat.
Check Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knotty Pretzels Smoky Cheddar Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


