Is KNOW BETTER COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, ALLULOSE, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (NATURAL UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ALLULOSE, NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, DRIED EGG WHITES, DRIED COCONUT, ORGANIC PREBIOTIC FIBER, FLAX SEEDS, ORGANIC COCONUT FLOUR, CHIA SEEDS, LEAVENING (POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ORGANIC SEA SALT, ORGANIC FLAX FLOUR.
Check KNOW BETTER COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KNOW BETTER COOKIE, CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


