Is Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3); RASPBERRY TOPPING (WATER, RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, PURPLE CARROT JUICE AND GRAPE JUICE [COLOR]).

Check Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knudsen Cottage Doubles Lowfat Cottage Cheese & Raspberry Topping with 2% Milkfat, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildFruitySweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go