Is Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Strawberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
lowfat cottage cheese (cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk, milk, and cream, whey, contains less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, calcium phosphate, potassium sorbate to preserve freshness, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3), strawberry topping (water, strawberries, sugar, modified food starch, cranberry juice concentrate (color), citric acid, natural flavor, black carrot juice and purple carrot juice (color))
Check Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Strawberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Strawberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Too Good & Co. Strawberry Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Yoplait Original Strawberry Gluten-Free Low-Fat Yogurt Cup
Where to buy
Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Strawberry Topping, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


