Is Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e631
  • disodium inosinate

e631

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, contains Antioxidant (E319)) Fresh Shallot, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate (E500), Polyphosphate (E452), Hydrocolloid (E401), Potassium Carbonate (E501) and Seasoning Additives (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631)), Seasoning Sachet: Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (contains Soybeans), Salt Flavour, Enhancers (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631), Ganic Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Curry Powder, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Ground Spice, Coarse Chilli, Oil Sachet: Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, Contains Antioxidant (E319)) and Fresh Shallot

Check Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go