Is Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soybeans

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle: Wheat Flour (contains Gluten) Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, contains Antioxidant (E319)) Fresh Shallot, Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate (E500), Polyphosphate (E452), Hydrocolloid (E401), Potassium Carbonate (E501) and Seasoning Additives (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631)), Seasoning Sachet: Hydrolyzed Plant Protein (contains Soybeans), Salt Flavour, Enhancers (Disodium Guanylate (E627), Disodium Inosinate (E631), Ganic Powder, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Curry Powder, Dehydrated Chives, Natural Ground Spice, Coarse Chilli, Oil Sachet: Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein Oil, Contains Antioxidant (E319)) and Fresh Shallot

Check Ko-Lee Go Noodles Magic Masala Flavour 85g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go