Is Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream Lactose Free?

Description
This berry-and-cream oat packet offers sweet-tart berry flavor with a creamy finish, and a soft, porridge-like texture punctuated by small fruit pieces. People commonly use it for quick breakfasts, hot snacks, or stirred into yogurt. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
This berry-and-cream oat packet offers sweet-tart berry flavor with a creamy finish, and a soft, porridge-like texture punctuated by small fruit pieces. People commonly use it for quick breakfasts, hot snacks, or stirred into yogurt. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BERRY BLEND (BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, CRANBERRIES), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Dried


