Is Kodiak Buttermilk Power Cakes Flapjack Quick Mix , Buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), BUTTERMILK, SEA SALT.

Check Kodiak Buttermilk Power Cakes Flapjack Quick Mix , Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking