Is Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- whey protein crisp
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate-forward flavor with a dense chewy texture and occasional bursts of chocolate, often enjoyed as a grab and go snack, quick breakfast, or post workout bite; reviewers commonly note satisfying cocoa taste, portability, and moist chewiness, while some report variable sweetness and occasional stickiness and single serving packaging appeal
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Tapioca Syrup, Whey Protein Crisp (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch), Pea Protein With Rice Starch, 100% Whole Grain Brown Rice, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Cane Sugar, Almond Butter (almonds), Soluble Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt. Contains Almond And Milk.
Check Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Chewy Bar Double Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


