Is Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles are a product offered by Kodiak Cakes, a company known for their flapjack and waffle mix. These waffles are gluten-free, dairy-free, and high in protein. They are made using Kodiak Cakes' mix, which can also be used to make flapjacks. The mixes are individually sealed for convenience. While no specific information about what people say about the Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is provided, the product's gluten-free and high-protein qualities may be appealing to those with dietary restrictions or looking for a nutritious breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Canola Oil, Brownulated Sugar, Egg, Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Baking Powder (sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, White Rice Flour), Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Sea Salt, Guar Gum. Contains Egg And Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.

Check Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Frontier Oat Gluten Free Power Waffles is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go