Is Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • honey
  • honey powder
  • non-fat dried milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve muffin mix yields a blueberry muffin with pronounced fruit flavor and a moist, slightly dense crumb. Commonly prepared quickly in microwave or oven for breakfast, snacks, or packed lunches. Customer reviews commonly note convenience, reliable blueberry taste, portability, and occasional variability in texture or moisture across purchases, pack availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Brown Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Palm Oil, Non-fat Dried Milk, Honey Powder (Honey, Wheat Starch), Natural Flavor, Freeze Dried Cultivated Blueberries, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Wheat Protein Isolate, Blueberry Powder, Sea Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate

Check Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Minute Muffins Muffin Mix Mountain Blueberry - 2.29 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch, Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
GranulePowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking