Is Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk Dairy Free?

Description
Buttermilk flavored mix yields golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp edged waffles with tender, cake like interior; users report consistent thickness, reliable rise, and preparation for breakfast or brunch. Reviewers note versatility for waffles, pancakes, and batter based recipes, praising dependable texture while sometimes describing denser mouthfeel and easy cleanup.

Description
Buttermilk flavored mix yields golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp edged waffles with tender, cake like interior; users report consistent thickness, reliable rise, and preparation for breakfast or brunch. Reviewers note versatility for waffles, pancakes, and batter based recipes, praising dependable texture while sometimes describing denser mouthfeel and easy cleanup.
Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk Powder, Leavening (monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Oats And Wheat. May Contain: Egg, Peanut, Soy, Tree Nuts.
Check Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Pancake and Waffle Mix, Buttermilk in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


