Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls Oatmeal Dark Chocolate Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sea Salt. Contains Milk. Also Contains Trace Amounts Of Egg, Soy, Tree Nuts, And Wheat Due To Processing On Shared Equipment.
Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls Oatmeal Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls Oatmeal Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Protein Balls Oatmeal Dark Chocolate is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


