Is Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hearty, mildly nutty flavor with a thick, slightly chewy texture; cooks into a warm, porridge-like consistency. Commonly used as hot cereal, overnight oats, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking and pancakes. Customer reviews frequently note dependable texture, easy preparation, and versatility across breakfast and baking applications and consistent results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch). Contains Milk. Due To Processing On Shared Equipment, Contains Trace Amounts Of Soy, Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Protein Oats Classic Rolled Oats is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Grain · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
FlakyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnackingOn The Go