Is Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Lactose Free?

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


