Is Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% whole grain rolled oats, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, milk protein concentrate, walnuts, cane sugar, brown sugar, chia seeds, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, banana powder, milk protein isolate, sea salt, cinnamon, natural flavor, monk fruit extract. Contains milk and walnuts. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, soy, wheat and other tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


