Is Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, milk protein concentrate, walnuts, cane sugar, brown sugar, chia seeds, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, banana powder, milk protein isolate, sea salt, cinnamon, natural flavor, monk fruit extract. Contains milk and walnuts. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, soy, wheat and other tree nuts.

Check Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go