Is Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
- milk protein isolate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% whole grain rolled oats, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, milk protein concentrate, walnuts, cane sugar, brown sugar, chia seeds, whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin, banana powder, milk protein isolate, sea salt, cinnamon, natural flavor, monk fruit extract. Contains milk and walnuts. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, soy, wheat and other tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Peak Oatmeal Banana Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
GoMacro Oatmeal Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Grain · Pouch


