Is Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Blueberry-flavored batter yields pronounced fruit notes with occasional berry pieces and a gently sweet profile. Finished pancakes and waffles are tender yet substantial, often slightly dense, holding shape well. Commonly prepared for quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, or meal-prep; reviewers note consistent texture, reliable cooking and noticeable blueberry taste and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Cane Sugar, Wheat Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Blueberries, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Kodiak Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Protein Packed, Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking