Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips
  • whey protein crisps

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart cherry and campfire s'mores flavors combine in a chewy, slightly crunchy granola bar often eaten as a portable snack for commuting, hiking, or lunchboxes. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, satisfying texture, convenient packaging, and occasional complaints about dryness or excess sweetness and mixed opinions on portion size and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, tapioca syrup, whey protein crisps (whey protein isolate, whey protein concentrate, tapioca starch), pea protein with rice starch, 100% whole grain brown rice, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower and/or soy lecithin), marshmallows (tapioca syrup, cane sugar, water, tapioca starch, carrageenan, soy protein, natural flavor), cane sugar, almond butter (almonds), soluble tapioca fiber, sunflower and/or canola and/ or soybean oil, sunflower and/or soy and/or canola lecithin, natural flavor, salt. Contains almonds, milk, and soy. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, peanuts, and tree nuts.

Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Cherry Granola Bar S'mores against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go