Is Koše Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • dry skimmed milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dry skimmed milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, product of apricots 12%*, 9,6% of rice, water, sugar, dry skimmed milk, thickeners: locust bean gum, carrageenan; salt, vanillin.*(sugar, apricots, water, thickeners: modified starch, pectin; flavourings, colour beta-carotene, acidity regulator E331). Porridge contains 3,6% of apricots. Use by: (look on the package). Store at temperature (0...+6)°C.Frult at the bottom. Heating without lid in microwave oven for 1 minute. Distributor: In Ireland: LITUANICA LTD: Unit 1a 400 North West Business park, Ballycoolin, Dublin 15. Phone 018853300 Fax. 018853303 PIEN ** TW be

Check Koše against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegan? Koše | Spoonful