Is Koše Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- dry skimmed milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, product of apricots 12%*, 9,6% of rice, water, sugar, dry skimmed milk, thickeners: locust bean gum, carrageenan; salt, vanillin.*(sugar, apricots, water, thickeners: modified starch, pectin; flavourings, colour beta-carotene, acidity regulator E331). Porridge contains 3,6% of apricots. Use by: (look on the package). Store at temperature (0...+6)°C.Frult at the bottom. Heating without lid in microwave oven for 1 minute. Distributor: In Ireland: LITUANICA LTD: Unit 1a 400 North West Business park, Ballycoolin, Dublin 15. Phone 018853300 Fax. 018853303 PIEN ** TW be
Check Koše against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koše in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Pouch


