Is Koše Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, product of apricots 12%*, 9,6% of rice, water, sugar, dry skimmed milk, thickeners: locust bean gum, carrageenan; salt, vanillin.*(sugar, apricots, water, thickeners: modified starch, pectin; flavourings, colour beta-carotene, acidity regulator E331). Porridge contains 3,6% of apricots. Use by: (look on the package). Store at temperature (0...+6)°C.Frult at the bottom. Heating without lid in microwave oven for 1 minute. Distributor: In Ireland: LITUANICA LTD: Unit 1a 400 North West Business park, Ballycoolin, Dublin 15. Phone 018853300 Fax. 018853303 PIEN ** TW be
Check Koše against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koše in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →About this product
Cereal · Pouch


