Is Koegel's Viennas Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- stuffed into lamb casing
- pork
- dextrose
stuffed into lamb casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Spices, Dextrose, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Stuffed Into Lamb Casing.
Check Koegel's Viennas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koegel's Viennas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Link, Whole
Flavor
SavoryPapery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnacking


