Is Kohinoor Savoury & Fiery Chilli & Garlic Chutney Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e1422

e1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree, Garlic (20%), Water, Red Chilli (5.1%), Salt, Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Red Chilli Powder (1.6%), Stabiliser (E1422), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate) For allergens including Cereals containing Gluten see ingredients in bold.

Check Kohinoor Savoury & Fiery Chilli & Garlic Chutney against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kohinoor Savoury & Fiery Chilli & Garlic Chutney is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping