Is Kohinoor Savoury & Spicy Mint & Coriander Chutney Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- e1422
e1422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Coriander (42%), Mango, Mint (14%), Ginger, Lemon Juice, Green Chilli (3.5%), Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Cumin Powder, Red Chilli Powder, Stabiliser (E1422), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colour (Chlorophyll), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate) For allergens including Cereals containing Gluten see ingredients in bold.
Check Kohinoor Savoury & Spicy Mint & Coriander Chutney against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kohinoor Savoury & Spicy Mint & Coriander Chutney in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Kohinoor Savoury & Spicy Mint & Coriander Chutney is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


