Is Koka The Original Curry Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Seasoning: Salt, Curry Powder, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Sugar, Hydrolysed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Spices, Chives, Garnish: Dehydrated Carrot, Corn, Peas
Check Koka The Original Curry Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koka The Original Curry Flavour Oriental Instant Noodles 70g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Instant Noodles, Oriental Style, Aritifical Chicken Flavour
Bens Original Street Food Indonesian Spicy Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g
Bens Original Street Food Chow Mein Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g
Bens Original Street Food Singapore Microwave Instant Noodles Ready Meal 250g
About this product
Noodle · Dried


