Is Koka The Original Spicy Stir-Fried Oriental Instant Noodles 85g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- e621
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Seasoning: Canola Oil, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, (contains Sesame), Flavour Enhancer (E621), Chilli, Garlic, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy, Salt, Wheat, Maltodextrin), Colour (Caramel), Chives, Spices
Check Koka The Original Spicy Stir-Fried Oriental Instant Noodles 85g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koka The Original Spicy Stir-Fried Oriental Instant Noodles 85g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Ore-Ida Golden French Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Where to buy
Koka The Original Spicy Stir-Fried Oriental Instant Noodles 85g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


