Is Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk

coconut milk

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet flavor with subtle tropical undertones and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking where a gentle, non-dominant liquid is desired. Reviews often note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention slight separation in storage and a thinner texture than creamier alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (11%), Concentrated Apple Juice, Tricalcium Phosphate, Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Gellan Gum), Sea Salt, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B12, Colour (Carotene)

Check Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Hidden high fodmap in Apple Juice

I have been using this product as a milk substitute for several years. It turns out that the fodmap in lactose, which I am avoiding, is replaced in this product by the fodmap in the apple juice. This is unfortunate, as I am unable to choose between the two options.

glutenfreeruss•May 3, 2025

Where to buy

Koko Dairy Free Dairy Free The Original 1L is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastCooking