Is Koko Dairy Free Spread Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- natural flavourings
- vitamins a
- diglycerides of fatty acids
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil 26%, Palm Oil*, Sunflower Oil), Emulsifier: Mono & Diglycerides of Fatty Acids and Sunflower Lecithin, Colour: Carrot Extract, Lemon Juice, Sea Salt 1.1%, Natural Flavourings, Vitamins A, B12, D2, E, *From sustainable sources
Check Koko Dairy Free Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koko Dairy Free Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Koko Dairy Free Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


