Is Koko Deliciously Mellow Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavouring
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, stabiliser (modified potato starches), coconut oil (21%), coconut cream (8%), salt, humectant (vegetable glycerine), calcium phosphates, maltodextrin, colour (carrot concentrate), natural flavouring, preservatives (acetic acid, lactic acid), yeast extract, dextrose, vitamin D2, vitamin B12.
Check Koko Deliciously Mellow against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koko Deliciously Mellow in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
Daiya Cheezy Mac Deluxe Deliciously Dairy Free White Cheddar Style Veggie -- 10.6 oz
Mizkan Rice Vinegar Natural, Mild & Mellow, 12 oz.
Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Medium Cheddar Style Block
Daiya Deliciously Dairy-Free Cheddar & Mozza Style Blend Shreds
Where to buy
Koko Deliciously Mellow is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle


