Is Kolbassa Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory profile with a firm, coarse bite and slightly chewy texture, often praised for robust flavor and versatility. Commonly sliced and pan-fried, grilled, added to soups, pasta, sandwiches, or served on platters. Reviewers cite consistent taste and value, though some report variable fattiness, saltiness, or inconsistent slicing and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Spices And Spice Extracts, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke

Check Kolbassa Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kolbassa Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep