Is Kolios Authentic Organic Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurize organic goat's milk
  • pasteurized organic sheep's milk

pasteurize organic goat's milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized organic sheep's milk, pasteurize organic goat's milk (max 30%), salt, starter culture, microbial rennet. Moisture max 56%. Fat i.d.m. min 45%.

Check Kolios Authentic Organic Feta against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Block

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingCooking