Is KONSERWA WIEJSKA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • mechanically separated pork meat
  • pork head meat
  • pork skins
  • pork meat
  • pork fat
  • natural flavour

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK FAT, WATER, PORK MEAT, PORK SKINS, PORK HEAD MEAT, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED PORK MEAT, PORK BELLY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL PEPPER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SEASONINGS CONTAINING: MALTODEXTRINS, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN HYDROLYZATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR (OLEORESINS AND OILS OF PEPPER, PAPRIKA, NUTMEG, GINGER, GARLIC, CARAWAY, PIMENTO, CELERY BASED ON RAPESEED OIL CONTAINING MAX 1% OF ERUCIC ACID), SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE.

Check KONSERWA WIEJSKA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep