Is Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean monoglyceride

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Treacle, Wheat Flour, Wheat Syrup, Molasses, Raw Sugar, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Caramel Color, Licorice Extract, Natural Flavors, Salt, Soybean Monoglyceride, Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Contains Wheat, Soy, Sulphites, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts

Check Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kookaburra Old Fashioned Black Liquorice, 10 oz Bags in a BlackTie Box (Pack of 3) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go