Is Kool-Aid Artificially Flavored Tropical Punch Powder Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 2% of calcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- contains less than 2% of calcium phosphate, red 40, artificial flavor, maltodextrin, ascorbic acid
2% of calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Fructose, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Red 40, Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid ! (Vitamin C), Natural Flavor, Artificial Color, Bha ! (Preserves Freshness), Blue 1
Check Kool-Aid Artificially Flavored Tropical Punch Powder Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kool-Aid Artificially Flavored Tropical Punch Powder Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, Family Size, 6 oz Box
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Country Time Lemonade Drink Mix - 19oz Canister
Where to buy
Kool-Aid Artificially Flavored Tropical Punch Powder Drink Mix, 63 oz. Canister is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


