Is Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol esters of wood rosin
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

glycerol esters of wood rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium disodium edta
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Contains Less than 2% of Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness), Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, Natural Flavor, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor).

Check Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kool-Aid Bursts Zero Sugar Tropical Punch Juice Drink, 6 - 6.75 oz Bottles is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThinJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go