Is Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink, also known as Meadowfoam Zero Sugar Lemonade, is a refreshing beverage made with real fruit juice. It is 100% natural and undergoes the process of pasteurization. This lemonade is known for its great taste. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that the combination of real fruit juice and zero sugar makes it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier beverage option. With its natural ingredients and delicious flavor, Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade is a satisfying choice for lemonade lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink, also known as Meadowfoam Zero Sugar Lemonade, is a refreshing beverage made with real fruit juice. It is 100% natural and undergoes the process of pasteurization. This lemonade is known for its great taste. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that the combination of real fruit juice and zero sugar makes it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier beverage option. With its natural ingredients and delicious flavor, Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade is a satisfying choice for lemonade lovers.
Ingredients
pure filtered water, lemon juice from concentrate, less than 0 , 5% of : natural flavors, citric acid (provides tartness), vitamin c (ascorbic acid), potassium citrate (regulates tartness), glycerol ester of rosin, modified cornstarch, aspartame, acesulfame potassium, adds a negligible amount of : sugar
Check Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


