Is Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink Vegetarian?

Description
Monster Energy Zero Ultra is a sugar-free and zero-calorie energy drink that offers the same familiar flavor. It is more than just a name, as it provides a great taste that people appreciate. Not only is it enjoyed for its flavor, but people also consider it a great value. With zero calories and zero sugar, this energy drink is a popular choice for those seeking a boost without the added calories or sugar content.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- pantothenic acid
- b12
- taurine
- inositol
- +3 more
pantothenic acid
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Monster Energy Zero Ultra is a sugar-free and zero-calorie energy drink that offers the same familiar flavor. It is more than just a name, as it provides a great taste that people appreciate. Not only is it enjoyed for its flavor, but people also consider it a great value. With zero calories and zero sugar, this energy drink is a popular choice for those seeking a boost without the added calories or sugar content.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Sucralose, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Amount Per Serving: Erythritol 1G, Dv: Niacin (Vit, B3), Pantothenic Acid (Vit, B5)
Check Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can, Liquid


