Is Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • b12
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • +3 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Monster Energy Zero Ultra is a sugar-free and zero-calorie energy drink that offers the same familiar flavor. It is more than just a name, as it provides a great taste that people appreciate. Not only is it enjoyed for its flavor, but people also consider it a great value. With zero calories and zero sugar, this energy drink is a popular choice for those seeking a boost without the added calories or sugar content.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Sucralose, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Amount Per Serving: Erythritol 1G, Dv: Niacin (Vit, B3), Pantothenic Acid (Vit, B5)

Check Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go