Is Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink Vegan?

Description
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink, also known as Meadowfoam Zero Sugar Lemonade, is a refreshing beverage made with real fruit juice. It is 100% natural and undergoes the process of pasteurization. This lemonade is known for its great taste. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that the combination of real fruit juice and zero sugar makes it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier beverage option. With its natural ingredients and delicious flavor, Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade is a satisfying choice for lemonade lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol ester of rosin
- natural flavors
glycerol ester of rosin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink, also known as Meadowfoam Zero Sugar Lemonade, is a refreshing beverage made with real fruit juice. It is 100% natural and undergoes the process of pasteurization. This lemonade is known for its great taste. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that the combination of real fruit juice and zero sugar makes it a popular choice for those seeking a healthier beverage option. With its natural ingredients and delicious flavor, Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade is a satisfying choice for lemonade lovers.
Ingredients
pure filtered water, lemon juice from concentrate, less than 0 , 5% of : natural flavors, citric acid (provides tartness), vitamin c (ascorbic acid), potassium citrate (regulates tartness), glycerol ester of rosin, modified cornstarch, aspartame, acesulfame potassium, adds a negligible amount of : sugar
Check Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Minute Maid Zero Sugar Lemonade Fruit Juice Drink is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


